Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated and posted on April 11, 2018. It governs the privacy terms of our Website, located at http://www.cidercouple.com, sub-domains, and any associated web-based and mobile applications (collectively, "Website"), as owned and operated by Cider Couple. Any capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in our Terms of Use.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the website. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use accessible at http://cidercouple.com. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Your Privacy
Cider Couple follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. We utilize the Personal Data you offer in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a particular reason, we could make use of the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For example, if you provide us with your email address, we might use it to send you newsletters or other updates about Cider Couple. We might use your Personal Data to offer access to services on the Website and monitor your use of such services. Cider Couple may also utilize your Personal Data and various other personally non-identifiable info gathered through the Website to assist us with improving the material and functionality of the Website, to much better comprehend our users, and to improve our services. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

Definitions
"Non-Personal Information" is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser. It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

"Personally Identifiable Information" is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you our Website. Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you.

Information We Collect
Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website. 

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email address. You, however, can choose to unsubscribe at any point.

When commenting or submitting a form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, social media links, or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. You are not required to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information as a Visitor.

Computer Information Collected
When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered Non-Personal Information. We also collect the following:

  • Cookies
    Our Website uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small text file stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. It enables a website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.  We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies. To learn more about cookies, please visit aboutcookies.org.  

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how Users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  Google Analytics offers a "Google Analytics Opt Out" tool which you can find here. You can also read more about how Google Analytics uses your data here.

  • Log Data
    Like many Website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.  
  • Automatic Information
    We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you're headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website. However, we do not link such information to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

How We Use Your Information
We use the information we receive from you as follows:

  • To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To send periodic emails: The email address you provide may be used to send you information, newsletters, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Sharing information with affiliates and other third parties: We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third-party marketers.

We may use the following third-party services providers named below to process and store your data:

o   Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. You can read their privacy policy here.

o   Squarespace, which we use to host our Website. You can read their privacy policy here.

  • Data Aggregation: We retain the right to collect and use any Non-Personal Information collected from your use of our Website and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our Website and Service. At no time is your Personally Identifiable Information included in such data aggregations.
  • Legally Required Releases of Information: We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Users; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of Cider Couple, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

Links to Other Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information. In addition, these websites may contain a link to Websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your personal information.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We utilize practical protection measures to safeguard against the loss, abuse, and modification of the individual Data under our control. Personal Data is kept in a secured database and always sent out by means of an encrypted SSL method when supported by your web browser. No Web or email transmission is ever totally protected or mistake cost-free. For example, email sent out to or from the Website may not be protected. You must take unique care in deciding what info you send to us by means of email.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 21 years old or older (i.e., people who are of the legal drinking age in the USA). In the event that Cider Couple accidentally collects and maintains personal information relating to a child under 13, the parent may send an email to us to review and alter and/or erase such information.

Consent                                                                                                   
By using our site, you consent to our Website's Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Updates
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we chose is at our sole discretion. We will also change the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

Questions About Our Privacy Practices or This Privacy Policy
We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us.